Study on Development of the peer support program for a nurse engaging in cancer nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yuki  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 看護学部, 講師 (20341802)
Research Collaborator FUTAWATARI Tamae  群馬大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (00143206)
SAKURAI Michie  群馬県立がんセンター, 看護師(CNS)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん看護 / 看護師 / ピアサポート / 看護師支援
Research Abstract
We examined nurse support measures in order to clarify the actual situation and needs regarding peer support for nurses who provide cancer care. The results showed that nurses perceive that the support they provided is positively received by peers, suggesting the need for support measures that promote a sense of support in nurses. The results also suggested that, in addition to creating an environment in which peers can provide mutual support, the promotion of peer support should include comprehensive educational support that motivates nurses to actualize support measure and increases self-acknowledgment by nurses that they are members of a nursing team, as well as training support for support leaders.