Studyon nursing to which a cancer experience person's resilience is urged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Ryoko (OBA Ryouko)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80381432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん体験者 / レジリエンス / 適応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this studyis
(1) to developcancer experience person'sresilience scale;
(2)It is clarifying the factor which affects resilience.
I conducted a study of 137cancer experience personsbased on the following measures: original cancer experience person'sresilience scale, the hardiness scale,the positive acceptance of adversity scale,the depression/anxietyscale, and the subjective well-being scale.Factor analysisidentified three factors in cancer experience person'sresilience:“ gratitude to every day”, “positive feeling adjustment”,and “negative relations with others”. High internal consistency within each factor was confirmed by the αvalues(.89, .92, and .82,respectively). As for the cancer experience person's resilience, age and a treatment period were involving.The cancer experience person's resilience “gratitude to every day”was promoting positive acceptance of adversity and depression/anxiety.“positive feeling adjustment”was promoting positive acceptance of adversityand subjective Well-being,depression/anxietywas controlled.It was suggested that“negative relations with others” was promoting depression/anxiety.