Development of Nursing Program for Supporting Decision Making Process with a Cancer Patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30364045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん看護 / 意思決定 / 相談技術 / サポート
Research Abstract
Given the above, consultation using the "shared decision making process model that assists cancer patient care decision-making" was shown to produce certain effects : on the patients'side, their conflicts related to values clarity decreased, and patients were empowered to make specific efforts to address decision-making ; on the nurses'side, they deepened their awareness of the importance of narrowing the consultation focus while sharing the patient's emotions and of sharing the patient's decision-making process with the knowledge of his/her personal values, and thereby became able to provide decision-making aids as intended.