A System to Educate and Support Patients with Chronic Liver Disease Developing Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAKAKO  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (60382363)
Research Collaborator 守本 洋一  倉敷中央病院, 消化器内科, 部長
下村 宏之  倉敷中央病院, 消化器内科, 主任部長
橋本 信子  倉敷中央病院, 内科, 外来師長
井上 礼子  倉敷中央病院, 消化器内科, 病棟師長
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性肝疾患 / 肝細胞がん / 患者教育 / 患者支援システム / システム構築 / 支援システム / 病みの軌跡 / 教育システム / 病みの体験 / 教育プログラム
Research Abstract
In this study, a system to educate and support patients with chronic liver disease developing hepatocellular carcinoma was created, and its effects were examined through interviews and a questionnaire survey before and 1 and 2 months after education. During education, patients' statements were recorded, with their consent, to collect data for analysis. The number of patients who used this system was 36. Analysis revealed that, although systematic challenges remained, patients considered the content of education informative.