Development and evaluation of Peer Support Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2010-2011)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ONO Miho  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20403470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsピア・サポート / 患者ボランティア / 同病者支援 / 慢性疾患 / どう病者支援
Research Abstract
Peer Supporter training program was developed and some peer supporters with breast cancer were trained. Support by trained peer Supporters carried out based on the guideline of Peer Support Program for breast cancer patients. That program was evaluated effects by semi-structured interviews each for the recipients of peer support, peer supporter and medical staff. As a result, it became clear that peer support had some positive effects on the patients.