A study on social isolation model of the patient with ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Mitsuko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (30336432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 虚血性心疾患 / 社会的孤立 / 尺度 / 構造モデル / 循環器
Research Abstract
The score for social isolation was higher in older subjects, females, those with no spouse, and the unemployed. It was also high in subjects who underwent both PCI and CABG, and those who suffer from frequent chest pain. In the final structural model of social isolation, , which are characteristics of ischemic heart disease, made subjects aware of , which generated uncertainty in in patients. As a result of social isolation, and were developed as a psychological reaction, which finally caused .