Verification of the psychosocial effects of nursing consultation support model to cancer patients and their family members
Project/Area Number |
21792240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | がん看護 / 看護相談 / 看護支援モデル / 肝臓がん / がん患者 / 家族 / 患者教育 / 肝がん / 心理社会的介入 / QOL / 看護相談支援 / 多職種連携 / 支援モデル / 国内視察調査 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to assess the effect of cancer nursing consultation support model, that integrated the findings of literature review, inspection survey in Japan and abroad and qualitative analysis of the nursing consultation. I used SF-36 as a primary endpoint QOL evaluation. On the basis of the evaluation, I revised the model. Subjects were 41 patients and 19 family members. SF-36 sub-scale mean value of the patients and family members showed tendency to increase, but there was no statistically significant differences. Patients’ sub-scale score of PF was higher in men. The score of RP, GH, VT, SF, RE, and MH were lower in Child-Pugh B cases. At the baseline, MH score < 40 and over III TNM staging were related to lower OS. From the result of patients’ MH score < 40 at baseline caused to poor prognosis, the importance of maintaining the mental health has been confirmed. In order to improve the effectiveness of the support model by synthesizing the results of unanalyzed data, it's effective to use of telephone follow-up. And will be also essential to add and modify contents and frequency of intervention. Also it is important that consider to use the RCT design intervention and other evaluation methods.