A Study on the Terminal Care Designed from the Viewpoint of Posthumous Care with Full Respect for Patients at Their End of Life and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuko  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部, 准教授 (20303232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords死後のケア / 遺体管理 / グリーフケア / ターミナルケア / 緩和ケア / 看取り / 家族ケア / 看護教育
Research Abstract
Based on a field survey targeting nurses and funeral operators on posthumous care practiced at medical institutes, this paper aims to discuss the education contents concerning the terminal care, with a focus on grief care, as a part of fundamental nursing education.
As a result, the study has uncovered the needs :(1) to equip nurses with knowledge and skills on mortuary care ;(2) to cooperate with funeral company workers ; and (3) to be thoughtful towards the bereaved family members and explain them properly at their attendance. As a part of the research, we have prepared a DVD on terminal care as well as posthumous care based on the survey including bereaved families' actual experiences on mortuary care of their deceased member.
It was suggested that the use of DVD to provide ideas on the treatment process before providing lectures may further enhance the nursing students' understanding on the subject.