DEVELOPMENT OF A PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL INTERVENTION PROGRAM SUPPORTING THE SELF-MANAGEMENT OF PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC OBSTRUCTIVE PULMONALY DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mari  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30295109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 増悪予防 / 自己管理 / 心理教育的介入 / 憎悪予防
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study was to develop and evaluate the validity of a psycho-educational, intervention program supporting self-management aimed at preventing readmission in patients who have been hospitalized with an acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(AECOPD). The program provides(1) the knowledge about prevention against readmission due to AECOPD, managing symptoms and stress, and(2) consultation with nurses aiming at reinforcement of self-management strategy, relieving distress caused by COPD. Two patients who have been hospitalized with an AECOPD participate in this program. Participants completed questionnaires regarding their comprehension and satisfaction with the program, and usefulness, validity of the program after each sessions. Participants reported that were able to understand each session and get information about prevention against an AECOPD, and management of symptoms and stress. They also reported their satisfaction in discussion about lecture and their experience with nurse, that were useful in considering self-management strategy after discharge, relieving stress, and problem solving. This program is likely to encourage to self-management behavior aimed at preventing readmission in patients who have been hospitalized with an AECOPD.