Support program for nursing staff to facilitate decision-making by liver cancer patients and families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Yuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20389472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝がん / 家族 / 意思決定 / 看護支援
Research Abstract
Semi-structured interviews with liver cancer patients(n=17) and family members(n=18) were conducted to investigate their processes of decision-making on treatment and care. Qualitative inductive analysis of the interview responses showed that the decision-making process could be divided into the following steps : (1) receiving the news about the condition and recognizing the current situation, (2) ascertaining matters that require a decision, (3) searching for and collectingmaterials for decision-making, (4) investigating specific options, and (5) goingthrough the motions of decision-making. The research demonstrated that decision-making involves particular characteristics that are separate from the process ofbattling the disease. Based on these results, we investigated a support program fornursing staff to facilitate decision-making by liver cancer patients and their families.