Prediction of mastitis by infantile refusal to suck and changes of taste of milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Michiko  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30463805)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母乳 / 乳腺炎 / 味 / 授乳拒否 / 乳児 / 母親 / 授乳
Research Abstract
Some midwives recognize from their experience of child care that babies are sometimes unwilling to suck prior to occurrence of mastitis because of changes of taste of their mothers'milk, but there is little supporting scientific evidence.
The first aim of this study was to investigate whether a baby's refusal to suckle is actually associated with mother's mastitis-associated symptoms afterwards by questionnaire survey. As results, there was a statistically significant relationship between a baby's refusal to suckle and subsequent mastitis-associated symptoms in the mother, and refusal may therefore predict the occurrence of mastitis in the mother near future. The second aim of this study was to detect changes of taste of milk of nursing mothers due to mastitis by using a taste sensor. As results, milk from mothers with asymptomatic breast showed an increase in bitterness, and decreases in saltiness and umami during the transition from colostrum to mature milk. The taste of milk from mothers with mastitis showed significant increase in saltiness and umami, and decrease in acidity, bitterness and astringency. The taste of milk from mothers whose babies refusal to suckle showed tendency of increase of umami and decrease of bitterness and astringency.
Here, we detected changes in the taste of milk from mothers who suffered from mastitis by a taste sensor. About 80% of infants refused to suckle prior to their mothers' mastitis, and may recognize changes of taste of their mother's milk.