Clinical implications of salivary periodontopathic bacteria in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Yoshimi  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80455881)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords妊婦 / 歯周病菌 / 唾液 / 口腔衛生 / PCR-インベーダー法 / 歯周病 / 口腔の健康状態
Research Abstract
We investigated salivary levels of 4 periodontopathic bacteria, Porphyromonas gingivalis ( Pg), Tannerella forsythensis ( Tf), Prevotella intermedia ( Pi) and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans ( Aa), in 80 pregnant women at 10-13 weeks and 30-35 weeks of pregnancy by PCR-invader analysis. We then evaluated the relationships with oral symptoms related to periodontal diseases, including gingival bleeding, swollen gums, loose teeth, bad breath and oral dryness. Detection rates of Aa, Pi, Pg and Tf among the women were 18, 23, 20 and 98%, respectively, at 10-13 weeks of pregnancy, and 8, 21, 24 and 89%, respectively, at 30-35weeks of pregnancy, showing no significant differences between the two periods. Pregnant women in whom Pi was detected during both periods had a significantly higher incidence of gingival bleeding (p<0.05), swollen gums (p<0.01), loose teeth (p<0.05) and bad breath (p<0.05) as compared to pregnant women in whom Pi was not detected during both periods. Similarly, pregnant women in whom Pg was detected during both periods had a significantly higher incidence of gingival bleeding (p<0.05). To maintain oral health during pregnancy, more aggressive intervention may be necessary for women when Pi or Pg is detected on salivary examination.