A study conducted on promotion of father' s parentig behavior
Project/Area Number |
21792250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 父親 / 育児 / 看護学 |
Research Abstract |
Fathers have taken many direct parenting, such as carrying out a hug and playing. In addition, I found a statistically significant correlation between the emotional support provided by the father and the parenting strain of the mother. Mothers need hear her talk, give advice, conversation and gratitude and sympathy for fathers as the emotional support. To promote the father' s parenting behavior, it is necessary to develop parenting support programs regarding the direct parenting and support needed by mothers.