Prediction during pregnancy of paternal roles following birth of the first child and their actual condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akiko  Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (10402629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords父親 / 親役割 / 役割行動 / 妊娠期 / 役割獲得 / 親となる男性 / 第1子出生後 / 父性
Research Abstract
In the present study, we interviewed 14 first-time fathers during their wives' pregnancy and 3-4 months after the birth of their child in order to elucidate the prediction during pregnancy of paternal roles following the birth of the child as well as the actual condition of paternal roles. Analysis of the responses revealed nine reasons for the ability or inability to actually fulfill paternal roles, and detailed nursing support methods to enable first-time fathers to realistically and concretely envision paternal roles during their wives'pregnancy were suggested.