Intervention research on the development of parenting support program for mothers and infants with the cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAMITSU Motoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (20285448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 育児支援 / 乳児 / 親子相互作用 / 授乳(食事) / 日本語版NCAFS / 母子相互作用 / 母親 / 食事(授乳) / アセスメントツール
Research Abstract
Mother-infant interactions are regarded as one of the most important domains of the mother-infant relationship, and they influence the child development. Specific technical difficulties associated with cleft lip and palate commonly result in stressful feeding situation. This study examined the changing process about the quality of mother-infant interaction during the first year, and the development of parenting support program to promote the mother-infant relationship.