Change of the heart rate variability of the infant in 24 hours after birth with early skin to skin contact to full-term infants and mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Akiko  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (10436892)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Kesami  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20215619)
TOKUTAKE Tokutake  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464090)
KONDO Rie  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (10551385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新生児 / カンガルーケア / 心拍変動 / カンガルークア
Research Abstract
Examination of the change of the heart rate variability of 10 infants in 24 hours after birth and comparison examination was carried out about the heart rate variability of group which carried out early skin to skin contact(STS)(n=18) and non STS group(n=17)to full-term infants and mothers. While changing Sympathetic activities sharply in 24 hours after birth , Parasympathetic activities was almost constant in many cases.Although the pattern to which parasympathetic activities rises by STS was observed, the influence on autonomic nerve activity with STS changed with differences in delivery progress.