Effects of Breast Massage or Positioning and Attachment Care on Lactation and the Automatic Nervous System in Puerperal Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Yoko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00326167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords授乳 / 自律神経機能 / 看護学 / 乳房マッサージ / 抱き方 / 吸着
Research Abstract
This study clarified the physiological and psychological characteristics before and after breastfeeding in puerperal women who underwent breast massage or received positioning and attachment care. Ten puerperal women undergoing breast massage or receiving positioning and attachment care from obstetrics facilities A and B were surveyed. The survey involved electrocardiogram measurements before, during, and after breast feeding and administration of a questionnaire before and after breastfeeding. Of the five mood states, tension and excitement(P<0. 01) decreased significantly after breastfeeding on the fourth day after birth. In addition, the high frequency component, which reflects parasympathetic nervous activity, was significantly higher(P<0. 01) during breastfeeding or breast massage than that before breastfeeding. The parasympathetic nervous system was simultaneously activated by breastfeeding or breast massage, creating a relaxed state despite physical stress.