Development of the Effective Support Program for Grandparents Child-reaing with Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Motomi  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (30362958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords育児支援 / 育児支援プログラム / 祖父母
Research Abstract
This research project is development of the support program for grandparents child-reaing with parents for early postpartum period. I examined the interview to the grandmothers who supported mothers to clarify the actual situation of the child-reaing support after the discharge from obstetrics medical facilities and examined an interview to mother who did child care with a grandmother and clarified significance of the child care support to both. I extracted the contents of the child care support program by the literatures review and, in addition to the category of the interview result to a grandmothers and mothers.