A method for collecting breast milk developed by measuring the cream content of breast milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Saori  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (90372698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords搾乳 / 脂質 / クリマトクリット / 指導 / 母乳育児
Research Abstract
The CrCt values of every 5g of breast milk collected from mothers who gave birth prematurely from the beginning until the end of an expression were measured. Cluster analysis showed that the boundary between foremilk and hindmilk occurred at 15g in the mothers who expressed breast milk less than 50g, and 30g in the mothers who expressed breast milk more than 50g.
The CrCt values of every 30 seconds of breast milk collected from mothers who gave birth prematurely from the beginning until the end of an expression were measured. The results of cluster analysis showed three cluster groups of fore, middle, and hind milk. From the variations of creamatocrit seen in each cluster, eight patterns were formed. Among the mothers who expressed breast milk two or three times, only one mother showed the same pattern in each expression, while six mothers showed different patterns each time.
Based on the present results, we confirmed the necessity of measuring CrCt values during each mothers. Infants who need high-calorie breast milk should be fed in prioritized order with hind milk, then middle milk, and lastly fore milk.