The strategy to empower Japanese women who are disempowered in self-determining their sexual behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Aya  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00515546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母性 / 女性看護学 / 性行動 / 自己決定 / エンパワメント / ディスエンパワメント / 日本女性 / 国際 / 避妊 / 性感染症予防
Research Abstract
(1) Questionnaire surveys on the sexual behavior of foreign nationals and (2) interview surveys to Japanese couples on their sexually preventive behavior (contraception and prevention of sexually-transmittal diseases) were conducted. As a result, regarding contraception, 80 percent of the respondents in (1) considered that both men and women should take the initiative. On the other hand, in (2), the Japanese couples tended to have sexual intercourse without a condom because of low awareness of sexually-transmittal diseases. Also, this was related to the Japanese women's affectionate relationships with their partners, economic and social independence through employment, and lack of pregnancy experience. It is necessary to create an opportunity for both men and women to recognize pregnancy and sexually-transmittal diseases as their concerns. Also, through role-playing between couples or pseudo-couples, it is essential to improve their skills in negotiating with their partners.