Project/Area Number |
21792262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
JOGAMOTO Akiko 愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90512145)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 更年期女性 / 疲労 / むくみ / 自己効力感 / 更年期 / 医療従事者 / ストレス / ストレスコーピング / ヒハツ |
Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted to investigate the tiredness and swelling which were typical subjective symptoms in menopausal women. First of all, I developed a new multidimensional inventory of tiredness(4 factors 40 items) with statistically enough validity, and then measured a possible correlation between the severity of tiredness and the degree of self-efficacy. It was found that woman with a strong fear of failure showed a significant high score of tiredness in mental, cognitive and interpersonal dimensions. As pointed out previously, types of stress coping play an important role in mediating the severity of tiredness, so it appears that an increase of self-efficacy and a proper stress coping may alleviate tiredness in menopausal women. For swelling of foot, we found that Piper longum L was effective in alleviating swelling following the same posture for a long time.