Nursing care to supports health promotion of children with cancer and their families undergoing outpatient chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ayaka  九州大学, 医学研究院・保健学部門 (10437791)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外来化学療法 / 子ども / 家族
Research Abstract
This research aimed to uncover the state of families with children in outpatientchemotherapy to realize nursing care supports their health promotion. The parents ofchildren with acute lymphoblastic leukemia who have faced outpatient chemotherapywere interviewed and their daily life experience was studied by questionnaire method. Our survey revealed that most parents suffered from difficulties in managing theirchild' s physical condition during the outpatient therapy. Nursing supports finelytailored to each family are strongly required.