Report of sibling care system for the person with chromosomal aberration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIFUJI Kanako  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70404209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児看護学 / きょうだいケア / 小児看護 / 染色体障害児 / 染色体障害児・者 / 自然歴
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to build nursing care system for sibling of the person with Down syndrome. Sibling wanted to know about Down syndrome in childhood, but their parents could not explain because they did not know how to inform. Moreover, inspired of the increase in life expectancy in persons with Down syndrome, their parents have no useful data about their aging. It is very important and pressing problem how the person with Down syndrome will live in community after their parents will be dead. At that time, how their sibling will help to the person with Down syndrome. So it is important to explain sibling since childhood about that Down syndrome have a lot of difficulties in life. For their parents, we have to give information about how to explain to sibling and also about aging of the person with Down syndrome.