Relationship between childrearing stress and nurturing attitude in parents of children with disabilities -Comparison of fathers and mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Keiko  Nagoya City University, 看護学部, 助教 (40457932)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / ストレス / 障害児 / 発達障害 / 早期療育 / 育児 / 両親
Research Abstract
A survey was conducted to clarify the factors related to childrearing stress in parents of children with disabilities, especially those who go to early remedial teaching. The results showed that factors significantly related to childrearing stress in fathers were "presence or absence of cooperation from family" and "commuting time to remedial teaching." In mothers, the factors were "age," "commuting time to remedial teaching," "time in contact with child," and "joy of childrearing." The factors related to stress were thus shown to be different in fathers and mothers. This suggests that when investigating support measures for childrearing stress, it is necessary to consider support corresponding respectively to fathers and mothers.