Construction of the System that Preparation on Medical Procedure for Preschoolers should be Carried Out More
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takako  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90315896)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Noriko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90249342)
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院・栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプレパレーション / 幼児 / 促進要因 / 阻害要因 / 幼児期 / 親 / 意識 / 実態 / 不安 / 幼
Research Abstract
It’ s important that nurses have the unification of purpose in a whole unit, they actually feel the validity of preparation and get confidence after they master technique of it and repeat success experience in order that preparation for medical procedure should be carried out more. Explanation about medical procedure from parentsto their child is significantly related their child’s age and parents’ recognition for necessity of explanation and could also related high understanding and acceptance of their child’ s disease and medical treatment, and low state-anxiety . It suggested that giving mentalsupport to parents and considering the explanation of their child's medical procedure with parents are required.