The Research of the Midwifery Skills by Community Midwife Practitioner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OMONISHI Keiko  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50305778)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords助産師 / 技術 / 技能 / アセスメント / ケア / 助産診断・技術
Research Abstract
This research has documented the methods used by community midwife practitioners to investigate the possibilities for the use and design of teaching materials. These teaching materials were designed to further enhance the existing practical skills of younger midwives.
The feedback obtained from the study sessions conducted for the younger midwives revealed several findings. The younger midwives reported that the teaching materials were easy to understand and they could learn from the thought processes and actions of community midwife practitioners. The study sessions allowed the younger midwives to expand their theoretical knowledge based on their clinical experiences as they experienced the need to reorganize their personal standards.