Construction of support program for children requiring medical care in nursery school and kindergarten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SORATA Tomoko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, 看護栄養学部・看護学科, 助教 (40382387)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療的ケア / 障害児支援 / 保育園看護職 / 障害児文援
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to clarify the problem necessary for the construction of support program in nursery school and kindergarten. I investigated the actual situation of support for children requiring medical care in nursery schools and children's support needs concerning nursery school and kindergarten. The results suggested that we should employ full-time nurses for medical/health duties and establish base nursery schools for medical care in an area to protection of human rights for children requiring medical care.