Parents' perceptions regarding the Family-centered service for the disabled children and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Akemi  Ibaraki Christian University, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (20382822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅障害児家族 / サービス利用 / プロセス / 評価 / 情報提供 / 小児看護学 / ヘルスサービスリサーチ / 保健医療政策学
Research Abstract
This study examined factors related to the utilizations of services, and evaluated the parents' perceptions regarding the Family-centered service(FCS) for the disabled children and their families. Data were collected from 128 parents of disabled children who go to special-needs schools using a self-administered questionnaire. The non-service use was related to the lack of information about service use (p=0.01). Regarding the parents' perceptions of the FCS using the Measure of Processes of Care (MPOC-20), Respectful and Supportive Care has ranked the highest, while Providing Specific Information has received the lowest. Furthermore, 62.7% of the parents answered they have an experience that no access to the timely information on the use of health services. These results suggested that it is necessary to provide information timely and individually to the parents with disabled children.