Project/Area Number |
21792276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Miyoko International University of Health and Welfare, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20511158)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 社会学 / 死産 / 父親 / 周産期死亡 / 次子妊娠 |
Research Abstract |
In order to identify effective approaches to care for fathers who have lost children to stillbirth, the present study describes the narratives of such fathers with respect to their experiences up until the arrival of their next child. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 3 fathers, and were analyzed using qualitative descriptive methods. Fathers whose wives became pregnant with another child after the stillbirth never forgot the lost child, and were concerned for their wives and new child. Putting on a strong front to the people around them, the fathers suppressed their pain and tried not to confront their own anxiety. Although they felt regret about the lost child as they brought up their next child, fathers forged a relationship with the lost child in an attempt to find meaning in the child's death.