Donor Families' Experiences of Organ Donation after Brain Death or Cardiac Arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yukie  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (80529371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドナー家族 / 臓器提供の体験 / 脳死 / 心停止後
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to describe such experiences. Subjects were sixteen donor families. I conducted semi-structured interviews and analyzed them using the grounded theory approach. From this, the core category of "supporting the donor's way of life and continuing to be supported by it" was found. Typically, a donor family receives sudden notification of critical condition, prays for a miracle, and then gradually begins to comprehend the situation they are facing. The donor family receives confirmation of intent to donate from the doctor, or learns that the donor had had the organ donor card or the donor had the intent to donate when in critical condition. Thus, the donor family watching at the critically ill family member's bedside imagines what the donor's intent was, and they honestly begin to examine themselves about their organ donation. The donor families could make significant decisions by thinking that the donor continues to live on in someone else, or various other reasons such as to help someone in need. After organ donation, their views on organ donation were influenced by how medical personnel handled the situation, how they spent the final time with the donor, information about the recipient, and other people's reactions.