Study on care needs and medical care of women receiving abortion procedures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Saori  University of Shizuoka, 看護学部, 講師 (00514845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60134673)
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリプロダクティブヘルス / 人工妊娠中絶術 / 未産婦 / 看護ケア / ニーズ / ケアニーズ / 女性
Research Abstract
The written survey was conducted at 8 obstetrics and gynecology departments in the Tokyo metropolitan area to obtain information from 83 nulliparous women who received abortion procedures in the early stages of pregnancy. The average age was 24.3, with a range from 17 to 39 years old. Regardless of when they responded to the survey (initial visit, pre-procedure, post-procedure, one week after the procedure), the medical care most frequently requested by women who have received abortion procedures was "information on the details of procedures and their effects". This was followed by "physical care, such as risk and pain reduction, and emotional care" and "a relaxing atmosphere in which they feel comfortable to talk to caregivers, such as nurses, midwives, assistant nurses, and nurses' aides".