A report on the development of the Japanese Culturally Modified Version of the Childhood Atopic Dermatitis Impact Scale (CADIS) and nursing interventions for mothers and young children with atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2012)
Chubu University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Chikae  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70514066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / QOL / 育児支援 / 看護介入 / 尺度開発 / 家族 / 子ども / ケア提供者 / 介護介入 / Family Impact
Research Abstract
The researchers translated the original version of the Childhood Atopic Dermatitis Impact Scale(CADIS) into Japanese, and conducted interviews to assess the effects of Japanese culture on its results. The interviews revealed the patients’ positive outlooks, in other words, the strength of the families who have children with atopic dermatitis. Based on these results, the researchers created the Japanese Culturally Modified Version of the CADIS, which focuses less on QOL and more on an assessment. It would hopefully have a wide range of applications for the counseling and other forms of support the families of infant patients are receiving. Continuing studies will investigate the reliability and validity of the tool.