Development of an Educational Program Regarding the Prevention of Clostridium difficile Infection for Pediatric Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMie University (2011)
Aichi Medical University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MURABATA Mayumi  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30363956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染予防看護 / 長期入院 / 小児がん / Clostridium difficile / 予防ケア / 教育プログラム / Clostridium diffcile
Research Abstract
We investigated intestinal colonization by C. difficile in children undergoing antineoplastic chemotherapy. The environmental surfaces of the pediatric ward where they were hospitalized were sampled and examined for the presence of C. difficile.
C. difficile was recovered from 13 of the 15 children examined, and 2 of them were given the diagnosis of C. difficile infection and treated by vancomycin. C. difficile isolates were analyzed by PCR ribotyping. Ten patients had four PCR ribotype, which indicates nosocomial spreading in the ward. A total of 502 environmental surfaces were examined and 39 were positive for C. difficile. The 39 C. difficile isolates were classified into 18 different PCR ribotypes. The same PCR ribotype was recovered from stool specimens of 2 patients as well as from environmental surfaces of their room. These findings indicate that environmental contamination may contribute to C. difficile transmission among pediatric cancer patients.