The effect of P6 pressure for emes i s of pregnancy/nausea gray i darum through autonomic nervous activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Taeko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20512586)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Mayumi  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40241202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords助産学 / 自律神経 / つわり/妊娠悪阻 / つわり / 妊娠悪阻
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of P6 pressure for emesis of pregnancy/nausea gravidarum through autonomic nervous activity and the anxiety of pregnant female. The result indicated possibility of sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous activity was elevated by P6 pressure. In addition, alleviation of emesis of pregnancy/nausea gravidarum led to regression of relief of anxiety.