Japanese translation and cultural adaptation of the U. S. "Listening to Mothers" questionnaires : Completion of preparations for the future nationwide survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Rieko  Konan Women's University, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 客員研究員 (20332942)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords尺度開発 / 日米比較 / 周産期ケア / 質問紙翻訳 / 女性の体験 / 予備調査 / 文化的改変
Research Abstract
The U.S. "Listening to Mothers (LtM) -II" and "LtM-Postpartum" questionnaires were translated and culturally adapted for the use with Japanese women. An expert panel reviewed the translated questionnaires, and pretests were done with a total of 350 Japanese mothers. The validity, reliability, and cultural/linguistic equivalence of the Japanese version LtM questionnaires were evaluated and refined. The results of pretest surveys will be available via a website for this project both in the Japanese and English languages.