Study of the disability scale and interventions for pregnancy related backache and pelvic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Fukiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (60508654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊婦 / 腰痛 / 骨盤痛 / 骨盤痛誘発試験 / 日常生活活動
Research Abstract
Pregnancy related backacke and pelvic pain are commonly seen, but there are many unclear points about their clinical significance. It has been reported that these symptoms should be separately classified into case including backache and pelvic pain from since contain a multiple number of patient conditions and prognosis, which are different among patients. An identify of pelvic pain should not only be made through subjective symptoms, but require pelvic pain provocation tests. But it has not been reported about pelvic pain provocation tests in Japan. This study investigated the reliability and usefulness of pelvic pain provocation tests. The kappa values for the inter-tester reliability ranged from 0.609 to 0.866, with pelvic pain provocation tests.