Development of nursing care measurement scale for pregnant woman at risk of premature delivery based on analysis of daily maternity data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiromi  広島国際大学, 助産学専攻, 講師 (50441572)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母性 / 女性看護学 / 切迫早産 / 入院 / 看護ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing care measurement scale for pregnant women who are hospitalized because of a risk of premature delivery. Items on the scale were formulated based on literature studies, the nursing care for needs from daily maternity data, and needs assessment tools. The scale includes continuing care, care for daily living activities, mental or emotional care, social care, delivery care, and providing information. After testing face validity and content validity, a nursing care measurement scale was generated.