| Project/Area Number |
21792290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2011) Chiba College of Health Science (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Noriko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70312965)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 小児 / 幼児 / 手術 / 看護 / 不安 / 親 / ケアプログラム / 苦痛 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to development and examine the care model that aimed to assist preschool children in dealing with their surgery positively. The care model required four elements, preparation for pain and medical care regarding their surgery, management for pain regarding their surgery, support from their family, and coping with their pain regarding their surgery.