Project/Area Number |
21792291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Miya 弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (00436015)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生活習慣病予防 / 睡眠 / PSQI / 肥満 / 運動 / 健康関連QOL / PSOI / 一般住民 / 身体活動 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to contribute to the strategy for prevention of lifestyle-related diseases through understanding the relationship of them with sleep. We conducted the general medical check-ups and the promotion of physical exercises (intervention) with the participants, who were residents of Iwaki area, Hirosaki city, Aomori prefecture. Our study revealed the association of sleep conditions with depression, quality of life and obesity. Additionally, acquiring exercise habits appeared to have influences on certain metabolisms and depression, thus improving mental conditions as well as physical conditions. We concluded that a support programme from mental aspects was needed to prevent sleep disorders and to acquire good sleep habits so that continuous exercises could provide promotion of physical and mental health.