A Study on Improvement in the Nursing Quality of Discharge Planning ; Focusing on the Competency of Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAGI Yuko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20431596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域看護学 / 退院支援 / コンピテンシー / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to discuss the competency of discharge planning nurses. We found that in European countries such as England and France the experienced clinical nurses and community nurses played main roles in discharge planning whose educational training programs were built up based on competency. The extracted contents from the interview data of the discharge planning nurses were found to make the core part of the competency model.