Descriptive study of activity of the elderly men volunteers after mandatory retirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mika  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20305345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢男性 / ボランティア / 定年退職 / 質的研究
Research Abstract
We performed a qualitative descriptive study to assess opportunities for participation of elderly men in volunteer activity, clarifying problems of the self that assumed resignation an opportunity. Two categories of external factors promoting participation behavior were extracted. Five categories related to family understanding were extracted as factors affecting continuation of participation in volunteer activity [sense of accomplishment to oneself helping the area is obtained][with the place to stay of men][we recognize a local problem][a sense of responsibility to following an area]. We specifically examined elderly men who participated in volunteer activities that assumed an area a base after mandatory retirement, assessing their volunteer activities, and how they were active in their participation.