Information Sharing and Management across Facilities and Professionals to Support Home Care Services Delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Makiko  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40333942)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅療養支援 / 個人情報保護 / 情報共有 / 地域医療連携 / 居宅介護支援 / 退院支援
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to explore the enforcement of private information protection for home care services across facilities and care professionals, and to gather best practice opinions on sharing information between professionals to support the coordination of care. A survey was administered to investigate the current conditions of information sharing and management. Questionnaires were mailed to nurses and social workers across Japan who were in charge of discharge planning in hospitals with more than 200 beds as well as to managers of home care support offices (sampling rate : 10%). Of 1,551 questionnaires returned (response rate : 26.1%), 1,338 questionnaires were obtained with valid responses (valid response rate: 86.3%). The results demonstrated that while basic management systems and procedures for the handling of private information have been established, consistent implementation of specific measures varied across facilities.