| Project/Area Number |
21792295
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Gunma Paz University (2010-2011) Gunma University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Eiko 群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40389755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | セルフケア / 働く人 / アディクション行動 / チェックリスト / 生活習慣 / メンタルヘルス / 尺度 / 質問紙 / 生きる意味 / 生活習慣病 / メンタル疾患 / アディクション |
| Research Abstract |
Aim : To develop and evaluate a self-care assessment inventory for workers(SCAI-W). Methods : We conducted a study using a self-care assessment inventory for workers consisting of27self-care items. These questionnaires were distributed to2, 297workers. There were 893 valid responses. Results : Three primary and eight secondary factors were established for the conceptual structure of self-care and validated by structural equation modeling."Positive attitude" comprised the secondary factors, hope and sense of fulfillment, and was influenced by another secondary factor, social support."Positive attitude" contributed to "attitude toward health.""Attitude toward health" comprised the secondary factors, care about one's health and correction of bad habits."Attitude toward health" influenced a primary factor,"everyday behavior," comprised of wakefulness, eating in moderation, and lack of self-control.