Research on the Development of the Model of Case Management for Occupational Mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Junko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (60431714)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords労働者 / メンタルヘルス / ケースマネジメント / 産業看護職 / ケース・マネジメント
Research Abstract
This research was performed to develop a model of case management for occupational health nurses for the secondary prevention activities of mental health measures in a workplace while focusing on the business establishments where the industrial doctor works on a part-time basis. The framework of this model of case management was defined by the findings from the analysis of the preceding research. An interview survey was conducted, which targeted nine occupational health nurses whose careers were based on the case management for the mental health measures in a workplace. The method of case management was qualitatively and inductively extracted from the results of the survey and discussed based on the conceptual framework of case management and other information. Then, the characteristics of case management were shown.