A Study on Develop the Evaluation Indicators of the Lifestyle-related Disease Preventive Activity Based the Viewpoint of Community Empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50292686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病予防 / 評価 / エンパワメント / コミュニティ / 保健師 / 行政 / 生活習慣病 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the evaluation indicators of the lifestyle-related disease preventive activity of public health nurses based on the viewpoint of community empowerment. The study consisted of analyzing case reports and semi-structured interviews about nursing practice of lifestyle-related disease prevention. It is important that public health nurses analyzed an association of outcome for the individual with outcome for the community as a viewpoint of the evaluations of the lifestyle-related disease prevention. In addition, it is necessary to conduct community assessment at the start of the preventive activity because the viewpoint to see influence to the community had the association with the local characteristic.