Development of a guideline for improving cultural sensitivity in long-term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kieko  Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (00466723)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 外国人介護職 / 文化 / 高齢者施設 / ケア管理 / 外国人看護・介護職
Research Abstract
In order for foreign and Japanese staff with different cultural backgrounds to work collaboratively in long-term elderly care settings, it is important to maintain attitudes that understand and respect each other's culture. Objective of the study was to develop a guideline for improving cultural sensitivities among care staff and managers working in elderly long-term care facilities. By reviewing related literature, and conducting interviews of nursing/care managers, care workers with experiences in accepting foreign staff, foreign care workers, and intercultural nursing experts in order to identify guideline components, the guideline consisted of general components and components for each staff level was developed. The guideline was revised by conducting expert panel for practical uses. Trial use of the guideline in long-term care facilities to examine its practicality will be needed in order to refine the guideline.