A qualitative study about expectation for life after retirement and community participation by males of the baby boom generation in Japanese regional cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Hiromi  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (10415474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / 団塊世代 / 男性 / 退職直後 / 地域活動 / 地域看護学 / 地域参加 / 閉じこもり予防
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify quantitatively about males on the cusp of retirement how they imagine the life after retirement and social participation in their communities. Research target were(1) Baby boom generation(2) 10 males with retirement in March 2011. We requested to tell us regarding their expectations for life after retirement and social participation in their communities. Their ideas were divided into four categories :"I have to participate because I live there." I don' t participate as I imagined before my retirement."I like to participate in the activity related to my present work.""I am interested in the activity of similar person with me." To them, the need of the structure which related local participation to working was suggested.