Designing guidelines for prevention of childhood overweight as part of health checkups for infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HAGA Chiyori  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (30432157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / 小児保健 / 肥満予防 / 幼児健診 / 地域連携 / 幼児肥満予防 / 文献レビュー / 生活習慣 / 幼児肥満 / 親の食意識 / コホート研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyze the factors associated with childhood overweight, as evident in health checkups of infants, and to design guidelines to prevent it. This analysis was designed as a cohort study. As an increasing number of children between the ages of 3 to 5 years are becoming overweight, it has become necessary to prevent them from being so during infancy. It was found that factors such as maternal smoking and skipping of breakfast were associated with the offspring's overweight. Children's overweight was also related to conditions like adiposity rebound at 4 years and their lifestyle involving insufficient sleep, long hours of TV watching, and so on. Public health nurses have realized the need to prevent children from being overweight. However, they must also be aware of any other developmental disability/disease and malnutrition during infancy. Hence, it is essential that they cooperate with other health professionals and promote awareness about childhood health. We plan to design a community-based interventional study involving a wide range of health professionals, such as pediatricians, childcare providers, and nutritionists.