The support system for discharge from hospital with bidirectional IT communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masakazu  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (80452267)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅支援 / ITフォロー / 糖尿病 / 双方向性 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
In the present study, we conducted an intervention study to clarify how effectively videophone system was used in the life style guidance focusing diet for the diabetic patients cared at home. For the period of 3 months, diabetic patients were communicated with a medical professional bi-directionally through the videophone system for 30 minutes once a week. We showed that 3-month bi-directional communication using the videophone system once a week between diabetes patients and medical professional resulted in a significant decrease in the body weight, the BMI, and the average HbA1c level. The bidirectional regular communications using a videophone system for visual effect can be useful and it might be one of the effective measures for the control ofBW and hyperglycemia in the dairy life for a diabetic patient at home.