Construction of "the educational program of aging and death" for local elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Yukiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (30335525)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老い / 死の準備教育 / 地域高齢者 / 死 / 教育 / 健康教育 / 健康寿命 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I carried out the survey about "the education of aging and death" for the public health nurse who belongs to a Japanese self-governing body (38.4% of valid response rate).Although it had answered that there was 61.7% about the necessity for the education in a self-governing body, those who answered already carried out were 15.8%. Those who answered that they were those future with an enforcement schedule were also as low as 12.0%. In 89.7% of respondents, the educational method responded with being un-established.Although the necessity for educational was felt, since the method based on evidence had not been established, not having resulted in enforcement became clear.In multi-death society, these research findings suggested the necessity of building an educational program immediately in a self-governing body.